Since 2002 it has accomplished more then thirty succesful projects funded by international donor agencies...
Active Citizens Make a Strong Country !!
The summarizing event of the program "Future Generation" was held in Ozurgeti. "Generation of the Future" is the name of the program implemented by the Guria Youth Resource Center in Guria. The program has been successfully implemented in 11 regions of Georgia, including Guria for 3 years. Its final, concluding event was held yesterday in the foyer of the theater in Ozurgeti. The "Future Generation" program was implemented in seven schools in Guria - Kviriketi, Tskhemliskhidi, Vakijvari, Baileti, Askani, Tskaltsminda and Bokhvauri. Its aim was to improve the civic education curriculum in schools, to apply the theoretically acquired knowledge in practice, as well as to activate students and involve them in social activities.
At the event, the partner schools informed us about the activities carried out in 2018-2021, talked about the achieved results, which were presented in the form of a presentation. The presentation was about different topics or content - projects tailored to the village, community or school needs.
The event also hosted the awarding of school civic clubs and teachers who won the equipment competition.
The Civic Education Program "Generation for the Future" is funded by PH International and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is being implemented in 11 regions of Georgia. The partner organization in Guria is "Guria Youth Resource Center".