Since 2002 it has accomplished more then thirty succesful projects funded by international donor agencies...
Active Citizens Make a Strong Country !!
Representatives of Guria Youth Resource Center met with Zaal Mamaladze, Chairman of Chokhatauri Municipality city council and Marine Beradze, city council  staff member within the project "Learn for Employment".
The activities of the Coordination Council and future plans were discussed at the meeting.
Coordinating Council goals are multifaceted, effective and designed for the effective implementation of the project so that the final result, with the employment of the population of the region.
The goals of the Board will be explained in detail:
• Promoting social dialogue between employees, employers and government officials at the local level;
• Facilitate coordination of labor market needs, including innovation development and sectoral labor demand;
Promoting need-based employment for the residents of the municipality and / or promoting the development of intermediate services;
• Development of proposals and recommendations on various issues in labor relations;
The EU-funded project "Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)“ is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), Telavi Education Development and Employment Center (TEDEC), Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA), Abkhazintercont (AIC) and Guria Youth Resource Center (GYRC)